Balance and Difficulty Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Thunderforge (talk | contribs) (Adding AltStart to the list) |
Thunderforge (talk | contribs) (Adding mods from PC Gamer's list of best Morrowind mods) |
||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43804/? AltStart] || style="text-align:center"|3.0 || iamnone | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/43804/? AltStart] || style="text-align:center"|3.0 || iamnone || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|unknown}} || style="text-align:center"|? || style="text-align:center"|?|| ? || Should test this mod since it's on the [http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-morrowind-mods/ PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/17888/? Birthsigns Are More Fun]<br />(BAMF) || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Alaisiagae || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/11/16 || Steve Odom || No issues found. No console output. | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/17888/? Birthsigns Are More Fun]<br />(BAMF) || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Alaisiagae || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/11/16 || Steve Odom || No issues found. No console output. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/44110/? CharGen Revamped] || style="text-align:center"|2.3.2 || Mitokandria || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Natalie || Works perfectly. | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/44110/? CharGen Revamped] || style="text-align:center"|2.3.2 || Mitokandria || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Natalie || Works perfectly. | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/42292/? Faster Skill Increases] || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || me || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|unknown}} || style="text-align:center"|? || style="text-align:center"|?|| ? || Should test this mod since it's on the [http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-morrowind-mods/ PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.moddb.com/games/morrowind/addons/galsiahs-character-development Galsiah's Character Development] || style="text-align:center"|1.07c || Galsiah || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.39.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Hallfaer || Galsiah's method for getting attributes and skills over 100 by limiting them to 95 and applying a scripted fortification doesn't work. They are capped at 95, though GCD itself correctly keeps track of the actual value it should be. ''In 0.39, saving/reloading and changing Intelligence reduced your current Magicka proportional to how far below max it was. (Still in 0.40) Drain Magicka multiplies current and max Magicka instead, until the next recalculation (save & load, rest, INT-change). This effect is cumulative, so eating a handful of Rat Meats puts your Magicka in the ten thousands.'' Check [https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/2036 Bug 2036] and [https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/2471 Bug 2471] pages for more information. | | [http://www.moddb.com/games/morrowind/addons/galsiahs-character-development Galsiah's Character Development] || style="text-align:center"|1.07c || Galsiah || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.39.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Hallfaer || Galsiah's method for getting attributes and skills over 100 by limiting them to 95 and applying a scripted fortification doesn't work. They are capped at 95, though GCD itself correctly keeps track of the actual value it should be. ''In 0.39, saving/reloading and changing Intelligence reduced your current Magicka proportional to how far below max it was. (Still in 0.40) Drain Magicka multiplies current and max Magicka instead, until the next recalculation (save & load, rest, INT-change). This effect is cumulative, so eating a handful of Rat Meats puts your Magicka in the ten thousands.'' Check [https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/2036 Bug 2036] and [https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/2471 Bug 2471] pages for more information. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/23676/? Linora's Leveling Mod] || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Linora || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/11/16 || Steve Odom || Works as intended; no console outputs. Tested levelling up and works as intented. | | [http://www.nexusmods.com/morrowind/mods/23676/? Linora's Leveling Mod] || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Linora || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/11/16 || Steve Odom || Works as intended; no console outputs. Tested levelling up and works as intented. | ||
|- | |||
| [http://maddleveller.awardspace.com Madd Leveler] || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Madd Mugsy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|unknown}} || style="text-align:center"|? || style="text-align:center"|?|| ? || Should test this mod since it's on the [http://www.pcgamer.com/the-best-morrowind-mods/ PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://mw.modhistory.com/download-84-15001 Merri's Character Development] || style="text-align:center"|1.12 || Merranvo || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.39.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Hallfaer || Game hangs on first skill level-up, spamming skill increases indefinitely. Error in console: ''Error in framelistener: boost::too_many_args: format-string referred to less arguments than were passed'' | | [http://mw.modhistory.com/download-84-15001 Merri's Character Development] || style="text-align:center"|1.12 || Merranvo || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.39.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Hallfaer || Game hangs on first skill level-up, spamming skill increases indefinitely. Error in console: ''Error in framelistener: boost::too_many_args: format-string referred to less arguments than were passed'' |
Revision as of 03:14, 17 July 2017
This is a list of character creation and leveling mods for The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind that have been tested with OpenMW.
For instructions on how to install mods, see mod installation. For more information about mods, see mod status.
Mod Info | Test Info | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Version | Author | Status [?] | Test Version | Test Date | Tester(s) | Comments |
AltStart | 3.0 | iamnone | ? | ? | ? | Should test this mod since it's on the PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list | |
Birthsigns Are More Fun (BAMF) |
1.0 | Alaisiagae | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/11/16 | Steve Odom | No issues found. No console output. | |
CharGen Revamped | 2.3.2 | Mitokandria | OpenMW 0.38.0 | n.a. | Natalie | Works perfectly. | |
Faster Skill Increases | 1.0 | me | ? | ? | ? | Should test this mod since it's on the PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list | |
Galsiah's Character Development | 1.07c | Galsiah | OpenMW 0.39.0 | n.a. | Hallfaer | Galsiah's method for getting attributes and skills over 100 by limiting them to 95 and applying a scripted fortification doesn't work. They are capped at 95, though GCD itself correctly keeps track of the actual value it should be. In 0.39, saving/reloading and changing Intelligence reduced your current Magicka proportional to how far below max it was. (Still in 0.40) Drain Magicka multiplies current and max Magicka instead, until the next recalculation (save & load, rest, INT-change). This effect is cumulative, so eating a handful of Rat Meats puts your Magicka in the ten thousands. Check Bug 2036 and Bug 2471 pages for more information. | |
Linora's Leveling Mod | 1.0 | Linora | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/11/16 | Steve Odom | Works as intended; no console outputs. Tested levelling up and works as intented. | |
Madd Leveler | 1.0 | Madd Mugsy | ? | ? | ? | Should test this mod since it's on the PC Gamer best Morrowind Mods list | |
Merri's Character Development | 1.12 | Merranvo | OpenMW 0.39.0 | n.a. | Hallfaer | Game hangs on first skill level-up, spamming skill increases indefinitely. Error in console: Error in framelistener: boost::too_many_args: format-string referred to less arguments than were passed | |
Races Are More Fun (RAMF) |
0.5 | Alaisiagae | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/11/16 | Steve Odom | No issues found, night eye and water breathing toggle works fine. No console output. |