Sound and Voice Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
MicahGideon (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
MicahGideon (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Morrowind Acoustic Overhaul {{dlmod|fliggerty|76-1045}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Logitech<br />PeterBitt || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Sokami || The main MAO.esm disables player movement on every load (as well as less obvious problems), but the Readme specifically mentions component .esm files compatible with OpenMW, and using these alone works as described. | | Morrowind Acoustic Overhaul {{dlmod|fliggerty|76-1045}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Logitech<br />PeterBitt || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Sokami || The main MAO.esm disables player movement on every load (as well as less obvious problems), but the Readme specifically mentions component .esm files compatible with OpenMW, and using these alone works as described. | ||
|- | |||
| Sleepers Awake {{dlmod|nexus|37208}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Adul<br />Von Djangos || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/30 || Atahualpa || This mod will never work properly because of OpenMW handling the "Say" command differently. The vanilla game simply plays new audio tracks over old ones, while OpenMW stops the current audio track, starts the new one, and displays the given subtitles. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3910 this forum thread] for a solution (involving a bit of modding). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Thunderstruck sound replacer {{dlmod|nexus|37588}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Mouseplay || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/29 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. | | Thunderstruck sound replacer {{dlmod|nexus|37588}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Mouseplay || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/29 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. |
Revision as of 16:55, 15 February 2018
This is a list of sound and voice mods for The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind that have been tested with OpenMW.
For instructions on how to install mods, see mod installation. For more information about mods, see mod status.
Mod Info | Test Info | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Version | Author | Status [?] | Test Version | Test Date | Tester(s) | Comments |
Almalexia Voice Addon M | 1.0 | Skydiver | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. In contrast to the vanilla game, there is a short delay when selecting a new topic before the current voiced dialogue has finished. Moreover, the none-dialogue voiceovers do not interrupt the voiced dialogues and vice versa, leading to overlays when starting or finishing the dialogue too early. | |
Better Sounds N | 1.0 | JEKA TJ |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/30 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Dagoth Gares Voice Addon M | 1.1 | Skydiver Tyana Rie |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. In contrast to the vanilla game, there is a short delay when selecting a new topic before the current voiced dialogue has finished. Moreover, the none-dialogue voiceovers do not interrupt the voiced dialogues and vice versa, leading to overlays when starting or finishing the dialogue too early. | |
Dagoth Ur Voice Addon M | 1.0 | Miltiades MrTS Tyana Rie |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | There is a scripting error which prevents most of the audio files from playing. See our forums for a guide on how to fix this bug. In contrast to the vanilla game, there is a short delay when selecting a new topic before the current voiced dialogue has finished. Moreover, the none-dialogue voiceovers do not interrupt the voiced dialogues and vice versa, leading to overlays when starting or finishing the dialogue too early. | |
Expanded Sounds M | 1.3 | Piratelord | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. You have to modify your openmw.cfg in order to make full use of this mod. Look here for more information. | |
Interior Weather M | 1.0 | Kirel | OpenMW 0.36.1 | n.a. | <unknown> | Does nothing because a script fails to compile. Details - k_weatherswitch_script, lines 30 and 33 unwanted 4th numeric parameter of 0 to placeatpc, delete it - Loriel | |
Lich Barilzar Voice Addon M | 1.0 | Skydiver Tyana Rie |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. The text passage appears twice in the Dialogue window though. | |
Morrowind Acoustic Overhaul F | 1.0 | Logitech PeterBitt |
OpenMW 0.38.0 | n.a. | Sokami | The main MAO.esm disables player movement on every load (as well as less obvious problems), but the Readme specifically mentions component .esm files compatible with OpenMW, and using these alone works as described. | |
Sleepers Awake N | 1.1 | Adul Von Djangos |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/30 | Atahualpa | This mod will never work properly because of OpenMW handling the "Say" command differently. The vanilla game simply plays new audio tracks over old ones, while OpenMW stops the current audio track, starts the new one, and displays the given subtitles. See this forum thread for a solution (involving a bit of modding). | |
Thunderstruck sound replacer N | 1.0 | Mouseplay | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/29 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Vivec Voice Addon M (Morrowind version) |
1.0 | Miltiades MrTS Tyana Rie |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/30 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. In contrast to the vanilla game, there is a short delay when selecting a new topic before the current voiced dialogue has finished. Moreover, the none-dialogue voiceovers do not interrupt the voiced dialogues and vice versa, leading to overlays when starting or finishing the dialogue too early. | |
Vivec Voice Addon M (Tribunal version) |
1.0 | Miltiades MrTS Tyana Rie |
OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/30 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. In contrast to the vanilla game, there is a short delay when selecting a new topic before the current voiced dialogue has finished. Moreover, the none-dialogue voiceovers do not interrupt the voiced dialogues and vice versa, leading to overlays when starting or finishing the dialogue too early. |