Companion Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added mel's Comes by Road, and Grumpy and Emma's Wolf Companion - currently testing them) |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of companion mods for ''The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind'' that have been tested with OpenMW. | This is a list of companion (follower) mods, including pack animals and mounts, for ''The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind'' that have been tested with OpenMW. | ||
For instructions on how to install mods, see [[mod installation]]. For more information about mods, see [[mod status]]. | For instructions on how to install mods, see [[mod installation]]. For more information about mods, see [[mod status]]. | ||
For companion-specific tips (including keeping them alive, nerfing their combat, working around their glitches, etc.), see also [[User:Darklocq/Mod testing notes#Companion mods|here]]. | |||
For non-companion NPCs, see [[NPC Mods]]. | |||
<table class="mw-collapsible<noinclude> mw-collapsed</noinclude>" style="width:75%"> | <table class="mw-collapsible<noinclude> mw-collapsed</noinclude>" style="width:75%"> | ||
Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beryl {{dlmod|emma|Beryl}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || | | A Lord's Men {{dlmod|mmh|24-10118}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Arjan Wardekker aka Lord Gildor || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | ||
Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar | |- | ||
| Abigail's Pet Shop {{dlmod|mmh|24-4746}} || style="text-align:center"|5.5 || yati || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous minor errors and warnings in CS verification, but should work as intended. | |||
|- | |||
| Beryl {{dlmod|emma|Beryl}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar. | |||
|- | |||
| Blades Quest: Prophecy of the Lost Heir {{dlmod|emma|blade}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems – as with Laura, Witchgirl, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| Boyfriend Imperial - Indiana James {{dlmod|emma|boyfriend}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || No errors or warnings on verification in CS - appears to work as intended. | |||
|- | |||
| Buddy and Holly {{dlmod|emma|Buddyholly}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems – as with Laura, Witchgirl, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| Cally {{dlmod|emma|F_and_M_Comanion}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Errors and warnings when verifying in the CS, but these should not affect game play. Male version Gabran should be similar. | |||
|- | |||
| Companion Arya {{dlmod|mmh|24-9404}} || style="text-align:center"|1.3 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | |||
|- | |||
| Companion Hilda {{dlmod|mmh|68-2529}} || style="text-align:center"|1.01 || Dixon || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Spurious comma at end of line 4 in script <code>companionHildaSlaveCount</code> will cause it to error. | |||
|- | |||
| Companionable Cats {{dlmod|emma|cats}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Kittens are fine, but cat models lack bounding box and fall through the floor. See https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46777 and following. | |||
|- | |||
| Dawn Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in line 14 of script <code>KOCompanionCombat</code> stops it compiling. | |||
|- | |||
| Guars {{dlmod|nexus|43008}} || style="text-align:center"| 1.19 || abot || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0 || style="text-align:center"|Mar 2018 || Darklocq || Not yet usable with OpenMW. It has the same fall-through-the-ground problem as Pegas Horse Ranch, plus other issues, like corruption of the dialogue menus of nearby NPCs. Full details [[User:Darklocq/Mod testing notes#abotguars|here]]. '''Update:''' A new version 1.21 (2018/09) was released; this has not been tested in OpenMW. | |||
|- | |||
| Healer Companion Comes by Road {{dlmod|mmh|95-7346}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Melian || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Numerous errors when verifying in CS - such as empty spell names - but none have any apparent effect. | |||
|- | |||
| I have a feeling that you and I are going to become very close. {{dlmod|nexus|45607}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || ThatDwemerGuy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0|| style="text-align:center"|June 10, 2018 || Rstevenson1976 || Works as intended | |||
|- | |||
| Jasmine, a Morrowind Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-12907}} || style="text-align:center"|2.7 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Script errors - one typo plus wrong syntax for some <code>AITravel</code> function calls. | |||
|- | |||
| Julan, Ashlander Companion {{dlmod|emma|Kateri}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Kateri || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|patch}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"| Mar 2018 || Darklocq || See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3212 forum threads here] and [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4533 here]. Unplayable without script patch in forum thread. Even with the patch, only playable since 0.39.0 version of OpenMW, but works fine with that version or later and the patch. | |||
|- | |||
| Lady Death Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous "invalid model" errors for body parts, but no problems apparent in-game. | |||
|- | |||
| Laura Craft Romance and Adventure {{dlmod|emma|laura}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. | |||
|- | |||
| Lilarcor v4-1 {{dlmod|mmh|87-5437}} || style="text-align:center"|4.1 ||TundroWalker || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testing}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0 || style="text-align:center"|Dec 2017 || stonelike || All the audio cues and basic equipment parts of the mod seem to work fine. However, the Summon Lilarcor's Spirit spell seems to do nothing; it should summon a special NPC companion. So far, it's unconfirmed whether Lilarcor's level-up scripts work properly (should replace the sword item with a better sword later when conditions are met). | |||
|- | |||
| Mage Companion Gabrial {{dlmod|mmh|24-10124}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Palinurus || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Minor warnings reported when verifying in CS. | |||
|- | |||
| Mage Companion Kendra {{dlmod|mmh|44-9565}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous warnings reported when verifying in CS that don't have an apparent effect. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pack Donkeys {{dlmod|emma|Donkey}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || No problems noted, though there have been reports of what appear to be mod-clash related problems with other pack-animal mods. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Partners {{dlmod|nexus|535}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Cutthroat Mods || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || | ||
Numerous script errors. Most arise from <code>Lowerrank, Partners</code>, which should simply be <code>Lowerrank</code>. Other errors are less obvious. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paxon, the Pack Rat {{dlmod|mmh|24-15654}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0.1 || Tizzo || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.45.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2019 || Iolite || OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pegas Horse Ranch {{dlmod|mmh|59-9827}} || style="text-align:center"|3.1 || MadMax || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.41.0 || style="text-align:center"|2017/02/21 || Elderking1986 || Works mostly as intended; does show a few errors in <samp>openmw.log</samp> but it seems to work as it did in the Bethesda engine except for one thing. While you are riding your horse, the horse has a collision detection problem, causing it to fall through terrain and travel on the water level. This is a problem shared with another rideable-creature mod, abot's Guars, and it makes these mods essentially useless until the problem is tracked down and resolved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Skaal Companion Corana {{dlmod|mmh|24-2520}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slave Warrior Jessica {{dlmod|mmh|87-17}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || UlfGeir || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Snow Bear Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-14131}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in script <code>jac_recoverbearcub</code> (which appears to retrieve it) will cause it to error. Otherwise looks OK. It can sometimes spawn just outside the cage in which it was meant to appear; this will cause nearby guards to kill it, but it can be recovered with <code>Resurrect</code> in the Console, as long as the corpse is still present (otherwise a <code>PlaceAtPC</code> will be required). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Thief Companion Constance {{dlmod|emma|Constance}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Emma and Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Three issues, see discussion at https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125#p46635 - weapon sheathing problem identified by Emma, spurious parameter in spell removal causing script errors, and bug with <code>AddTopic</code> (see https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/3846). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wolf Companion {{dlmod|emma|witchgirl}} || style="text-align:center"|3.1 || Grumpy and Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus| | | Witchgirl Adventure {{dlmod|emma|witchgirl}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. | ||
|- | |||
| Wolf Companion {{dlmod|emma|witchgirl}} || style="text-align:center"|3.1 || Grumpy and Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || No apparent problems, though earlier versions of the mod have caused difficulties. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mod compatibility]] |
Latest revision as of 15:15, 27 August 2019
This is a list of companion (follower) mods, including pack animals and mounts, for The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind that have been tested with OpenMW.
For instructions on how to install mods, see mod installation. For more information about mods, see mod status.
For companion-specific tips (including keeping them alive, nerfing their combat, working around their glitches, etc.), see also here.
For non-companion NPCs, see NPC Mods.
Mod Info | Test Info | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Version | Author | Status [?] | Test Version | Test Date | Tester(s) | Comments |
A Lord's Men M | 2.02 | Arjan Wardekker aka Lord Gildor | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Abigail's Pet Shop M | 5.5 | yati | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous minor errors and warnings in CS verification, but should work as intended. | |
Beryl E | n/a | Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar. | |
Blades Quest: Prophecy of the Lost Heir E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Script name problems – as with Laura, Witchgirl, etc. | |
Boyfriend Imperial - Indiana James E | 2.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | No errors or warnings on verification in CS - appears to work as intended. | |
Buddy and Holly E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Script name problems – as with Laura, Witchgirl, etc. | |
Cally E | n/a | Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Errors and warnings when verifying in the CS, but these should not affect game play. Male version Gabran should be similar. | |
Companion Arya M | 1.3 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Companion Hilda M | 1.01 | Dixon | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Spurious comma at end of line 4 in script companionHildaSlaveCount will cause it to error.
| |
Companionable Cats E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Kittens are fine, but cat models lack bounding box and fall through the floor. See https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46777 and following. | |
Dawn Companion N | 1.0 | Korana | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Typo in line 14 of script KOCompanionCombat stops it compiling.
| |
Guars N | 1.19 | abot | OpenMW 0.43.0 | Mar 2018 | Darklocq | Not yet usable with OpenMW. It has the same fall-through-the-ground problem as Pegas Horse Ranch, plus other issues, like corruption of the dialogue menus of nearby NPCs. Full details here. Update: A new version 1.21 (2018/09) was released; this has not been tested in OpenMW. | |
Healer Companion Comes by Road M | 1.0 | Melian | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Numerous errors when verifying in CS - such as empty spell names - but none have any apparent effect. | |
I have a feeling that you and I are going to become very close. N | 1.0 | ThatDwemerGuy | OpenMW 0.43.0 | June 10, 2018 | Rstevenson1976 | Works as intended | |
Jasmine, a Morrowind Companion M | 2.7 | JAC | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Script errors - one typo plus wrong syntax for some AITravel function calls.
| |
Julan, Ashlander Companion E | 2.02 | Kateri | OpenMW 0.38.0 | Mar 2018 | Darklocq | See forum threads here and here. Unplayable without script patch in forum thread. Even with the patch, only playable since 0.39.0 version of OpenMW, but works fine with that version or later and the patch. | |
Lady Death Companion N | 2.0 | Korana | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous "invalid model" errors for body parts, but no problems apparent in-game. | |
Laura Craft Romance and Adventure E | 2.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.44.0 | n.a. | n.a. | Should be functional since 0.44.0. | |
Lilarcor v4-1 M | 4.1 | TundroWalker | OpenMW 0.43.0 | Dec 2017 | stonelike | All the audio cues and basic equipment parts of the mod seem to work fine. However, the Summon Lilarcor's Spirit spell seems to do nothing; it should summon a special NPC companion. So far, it's unconfirmed whether Lilarcor's level-up scripts work properly (should replace the sword item with a better sword later when conditions are met). | |
Mage Companion Gabrial M | 1.2 | Palinurus | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Minor warnings reported when verifying in CS. | |
Mage Companion Kendra M | 2.02 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous warnings reported when verifying in CS that don't have an apparent effect. | |
Pack Donkeys E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | No problems noted, though there have been reports of what appear to be mod-clash related problems with other pack-animal mods. | |
Partners N | 1.0 | Cutthroat Mods | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel |
Numerous script errors. Most arise from | |
Paxon, the Pack Rat M | 2.0.1 | Tizzo | OpenMW 0.45.0 | Aug 2019 | Iolite | OK. | |
Pegas Horse Ranch M | 3.1 | MadMax | OpenMW 0.41.0 | 2017/02/21 | Elderking1986 | Works mostly as intended; does show a few errors in openmw.log but it seems to work as it did in the Bethesda engine except for one thing. While you are riding your horse, the horse has a collision detection problem, causing it to fall through terrain and travel on the water level. This is a problem shared with another rideable-creature mod, abot's Guars, and it makes these mods essentially useless until the problem is tracked down and resolved. | |
Skaal Companion Corana M | 1.1 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Slave Warrior Jessica M | 1.1 | UlfGeir | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Snow Bear Companion M | 1.0 | JAC | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Typo in script jac_recoverbearcub (which appears to retrieve it) will cause it to error. Otherwise looks OK. It can sometimes spawn just outside the cage in which it was meant to appear; this will cause nearby guards to kill it, but it can be recovered with Resurrect in the Console, as long as the corpse is still present (otherwise a PlaceAtPC will be required).
| |
Thief Companion Constance E | 1.2 | Emma and Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Three issues, see discussion at https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125#p46635 - weapon sheathing problem identified by Emma, spurious parameter in spell removal causing script errors, and bug with AddTopic (see https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/3846).
| |
Witchgirl Adventure E | 1.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.44.0 | n.a. | n.a. | Should be functional since 0.44.0. | |
Wolf Companion E | 3.1 | Grumpy and Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | No apparent problems, though earlier versions of the mod have caused difficulties. |