User Interface Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Thunderforge (talk | contribs) m (Thunderforge moved page User:Thunderforge/User Interface Mods to User:User Interface Mods: I'm being bold and making this ready for prime time) |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:6%"|Tester(s) | ! style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:6%"|Tester(s) | ||
! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ! class="unsortable" style="text-align:left;font-size:100%;font-style:italic;font-weight:normal;width:35%"|Comments | ||
|- | |||
| Battlespire Crosshair Pack {{dlmod|nexus|43135}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Ashiraniir || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|2017/09/09 || Arakhor || These seem to work well, though the red options for stealing aren't necessary in OpenMW. The "cross only" and "subtle dot" options are the most immersive options in my opinion. | |||
|- | |||
| Better Dialogue Font {{dlmod|nexus|36873}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Hrnchamd || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs.<br />Please note that OpenMW can make use of True Type fonts to enhance readability; see the corresponding [[Fonts]] Wiki page for further information. | |||
|- | |||
| Compass {{dlmod|mmh|44-11404}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Marbred || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/21 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs.<br />The compass looks a bit small on the world map though – which also is an issue in the vanilla version. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dark Interface {{dlmod|modhistory|47-3012}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Sir Bob || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3883 our forums] for more information. | | Dark Interface {{dlmod|modhistory|47-3012}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Sir Bob || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3883 our forums] for more information. | ||
Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dark UI Redux - Morrowind {{dlmod|modhistory|90-12445}} || style="text-align:center"|3.5 || Sir Bob || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3883 our forums] for more information.<br>The optional splash screens work as intended. | | Dark UI Redux - Morrowind {{dlmod|modhistory|90-12445}} || style="text-align:center"|3.5 || Sir Bob || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3883 our forums] for more information.<br>The optional splash screens work as intended. | ||
|- | |||
| Extreme Textures: Menu {{dlmod|mmh|65-6127}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Masoxx || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. | |||
|- | |||
| Levelups {{dlmod|modhistory|21-13823}} || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || Illuminiel || style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon_Green.png|45 px|Works fine.]] || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/21 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. | |||
|- | |||
| Magic Icon Border (icon replacer) {{dlmod|modhistory|80-10518}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Marbred || style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon_Green.png|45 px|Works fine.]] || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/21 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs.<br />All textures have been tested. | |||
|- | |||
| Modern User Interface {{dlmod|nexus|42526}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Ashiraniir || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|2017/09/09 || Arakhor || This works as intended, except that the Smaller Crosshair option is useless in OpenMW. | |||
|- | |||
| MoonStar Crosshair {{dlmod|modhistory|8-10418}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Leatherpoker || style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon_Green.png|45 px|Works fine.]] || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/21 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs.<br />First successful test with OpenMW 0.36.0 by asmo. | |||
|- | |||
| Oblivion Style Interface {{dlmod|nexus|14394}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Sir Bob || style="text-align:center"|[[File:Icon_Red.png|45 px|Currently broken.]] || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=3883 our forums] for more information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Skyrim UI Overhaul for Morrowind {{dlmod|nexus|43039}} || style="text-align:center"|1.3 || Mikeandike || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.35.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || <unknown> || Works the same as in vanilla Morrowind. | | Skyrim UI Overhaul for Morrowind {{dlmod|nexus|43039}} || style="text-align:center"|1.3 || Mikeandike || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.35.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || <unknown> || Works the same as in vanilla Morrowind. | ||
Line 41: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Splash Screen Addon - Tribunal {{dlmod|modhistory|56-13263}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Alaisiagae || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. | | Splash Screen Addon - Tribunal {{dlmod|modhistory|56-13263}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Alaisiagae || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || Works as intended; no console outputs. | ||
|- | |||
| Vurt's Hi-res menubook and scroll pack {{dlmod|modhistory|56-11797}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Vurt || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.45.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2019 || Iolite || OK. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Widescreen Alaisiagae Splash Screens {{dlmod|nexus|43021}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Yingerman || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || The splash screens aren't scaled to widescreen resolution but rather use the 4:3 format plus black frames on the sides. This is because of the original splash screens which would not only look terrible at widescreen resolutions but also have an original resolution of 1024x1024 and are stretched to 4:3 format. For now, OpenMW assumes that all splash screens have a ratio of 4:3. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1934&start=10#p24750 this forum thread] for more information. | | Widescreen Alaisiagae Splash Screens {{dlmod|nexus|43021}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Yingerman || style="text-align:center"| {{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.40.0 || style="text-align:center"|2016/10/20 || Atahualpa || The splash screens aren't scaled to widescreen resolution but rather use the 4:3 format plus black frames on the sides. This is because of the original splash screens which would not only look terrible at widescreen resolutions but also have an original resolution of 1024x1024 and are stretched to 4:3 format. For now, OpenMW assumes that all splash screens have a ratio of 4:3. See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1934&start=10#p24750 this forum thread] for more information. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Mod compatibility]] |
Latest revision as of 12:44, 16 August 2019
This is a list of user interface mods for The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind that have been tested with OpenMW.
For instructions on how to install mods, see mod installation. For more information about mods, see mod status.
Mod Info | Test Info | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Version | Author | Status [?] | Test Version | Test Date | Tester(s) | Comments |
Battlespire Crosshair Pack N | 1.0 | Ashiraniir | OpenMW 0.42.0 | 2017/09/09 | Arakhor | These seem to work well, though the red options for stealing aren't necessary in OpenMW. The "cross only" and "subtle dot" options are the most immersive options in my opinion. | |
Better Dialogue Font N | 1.0 | Hrnchamd | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. Please note that OpenMW can make use of True Type fonts to enhance readability; see the corresponding Fonts Wiki page for further information. | |
Compass M | 1.0 | Marbred | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/21 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. The compass looks a bit small on the world map though – which also is an issue in the vanilla version. | |
Dark Interface M | 2.0 | Sir Bob | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See our forums for more information. | |
Dark Interface - LoFi Version M | 2.0 | Sir Bob | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See our forums for more information. | |
Dark UI Redux - Morrowind M | 3.5 | Sir Bob | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See our forums for more information. The optional splash screens work as intended. | |
Extreme Textures: Menu M | 1.0 | Masoxx | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Levelups M | n.a. | Illuminiel | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/21 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Magic Icon Border (icon replacer) M | 2.0 | Marbred | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/21 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. All textures have been tested. | |
Modern User Interface N | 1.0 | Ashiraniir | OpenMW 0.42.0 | 2017/09/09 | Arakhor | This works as intended, except that the Smaller Crosshair option is useless in OpenMW. | |
MoonStar Crosshair M | 1.0 | Leatherpoker | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/21 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. First successful test with OpenMW 0.36.0 by asmo. | |
Oblivion Style Interface N | 1.0 | Sir Bob | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | None of the menu background textures are loaded because OpenMW simply ignores the new meshes. This leads to unreadable menus. In order to get the mod working, you'd have to rename the texture files, convert them into the proper format, and hope that the standard meshes fit the ones introduced by this mod. See our forums for more information. | |
Skyrim UI Overhaul for Morrowind N | 1.3 | Mikeandike | OpenMW 0.35.0 | n.a. | <unknown> | Works the same as in vanilla Morrowind. | |
Splash Screen Addon - Bloodmoon M | 2.0 | Alaisiagae | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Splash Screen Addon - Morrowind M | 2.0 | Alaisiagae | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Splash Screen Addon - Tribunal M | 2.0 | Alaisiagae | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | Works as intended; no console outputs. | |
Vurt's Hi-res menubook and scroll pack M | 1.1 | Vurt | OpenMW 0.45.0 | Aug 2019 | Iolite | OK. | |
Widescreen Alaisiagae Splash Screens N | 1.0 | Yingerman | OpenMW 0.40.0 | 2016/10/20 | Atahualpa | The splash screens aren't scaled to widescreen resolution but rather use the 4:3 format plus black frames on the sides. This is because of the original splash screens which would not only look terrible at widescreen resolutions but also have an original resolution of 1024x1024 and are stretched to 4:3 format. For now, OpenMW assumes that all splash screens have a ratio of 4:3. See this forum thread for more information. |