Companion Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(cross-ref.; note) |
(copyediting, markup; new entry; addl. note) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| Abigail's Pet Shop {{dlmod|mmh|24-4746}} || style="text-align:center"|5.5 || yati || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous minor errors and warnings in CS verification, but should work as intended. | | Abigail's Pet Shop {{dlmod|mmh|24-4746}} || style="text-align:center"|5.5 || yati || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous minor errors and warnings in CS verification, but should work as intended. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beryl {{dlmod|emma|Beryl}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar | | abot's Guars {{dlmod|nexus|43008}} || style="text-align:center"| 1.19 || abot || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0 || style="text-align:center"|2019/03/09 || Darklocq || Not yet usable with OpenMW. It has the same fall-through-the-ground problem as Pegas Horse Ranch, plus other issues, like corruption of the dialogue menus of nearby NPCs. Full details [[User:Darklocq/Mod testing notes#abotguars|here]]. '''Update:''' A new version 1.21 (2018/09) was released; this has not been tested in OpenMW. | ||
|- | |||
| Beryl {{dlmod|emma|Beryl}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blades Quest: Prophecy of the Lost Heir {{dlmod|emma|blade}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems - as Laura, Witchgirl etc. | | Blades Quest: Prophecy of the Lost Heir {{dlmod|emma|blade}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems - as Laura, Witchgirl etc. | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
| Boyfriend Imperial - Indiana James {{dlmod|emma|boyfriend}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || No errors or warnings on verification in CS - appears to work as intended. | | Boyfriend Imperial - Indiana James {{dlmod|emma|boyfriend}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || No errors or warnings on verification in CS - appears to work as intended. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Buddy and Holly {{dlmod|emma|Buddyholly}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems - as Laura | | Buddy and Holly {{dlmod|emma|Buddyholly}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Script name problems - as with Laura amd Witchgirl. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cally {{dlmod|emma|F_and_M_Comanion}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Errors and warnings when verifying in the CS, but these should not affect game play. Male version Gabran should be similar. | | Cally {{dlmod|emma|F_and_M_Comanion}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Errors and warnings when verifying in the CS, but these should not affect game play. Male version Gabran should be similar. | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
| Companion Arya {{dlmod|mmh|24-9404}} || style="text-align:center"|1.3 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | | Companion Arya {{dlmod|mmh|24-9404}} || style="text-align:center"|1.3 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Companion Hilda {{dlmod|mmh|68-2529}} || style="text-align:center"|1.01 || Dixon || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Spurious comma at end of line 4 in script companionHildaSlaveCount will cause it to error. | | Companion Hilda {{dlmod|mmh|68-2529}} || style="text-align:center"|1.01 || Dixon || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Spurious comma at end of line 4 in script <code>companionHildaSlaveCount</code> will cause it to error. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Companionable Cats {{dlmod|emma|cats}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Kittens are fine, but cat models lack bounding box and fall through the floor. See https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46777 and following. | | Companionable Cats {{dlmod|emma|cats}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Kittens are fine, but cat models lack bounding box and fall through the floor. See https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46777 and following. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dawn Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in line 14 of script KOCompanionCombat stops it compiling. | | Dawn Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in line 14 of script <code>KOCompanionCombat</code> stops it compiling. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Healer Companion Comes by Road {{dlmod|mmh|95-7346}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Melian || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Numerous errors when verifying in CS - such as empty spell names - but none have any apparent effect. | | Healer Companion Comes by Road {{dlmod|mmh|95-7346}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Melian || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Numerous errors when verifying in CS - such as empty spell names - but none have any apparent effect. | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
| I have a feeling that you and I are going to become very close. {{dlmod|nexus|45607}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || ThatDwemerGuy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0|| style="text-align:center"|June 10, 2018 || Rstevenson1976 || Works as intended | | I have a feeling that you and I are going to become very close. {{dlmod|nexus|45607}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || ThatDwemerGuy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0|| style="text-align:center"|June 10, 2018 || Rstevenson1976 || Works as intended | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jasmine, a Morrowind Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-12907}} || style="text-align:center"|2.7 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Script errors - one typo plus wrong syntax for some AITravel function calls. | | Jasmine, a Morrowind Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-12907}} || style="text-align:center"|2.7 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Script errors - one typo plus wrong syntax for some <code>AITravel</code> function calls. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Julan, Ashlander Companion {{dlmod|emma|Kateri}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Kateri || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || <unknown> || See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3212 forum threads here] and [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4533 here]. Unplayable without script patch in forum thread. Even with the patch, only playable since 0.39.0 version of OpenMW. | | Julan, Ashlander Companion {{dlmod|emma|Kateri}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Kateri || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.38.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || <unknown> || See [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3212 forum threads here] and [https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4533 here]. Unplayable without script patch in forum thread. Even with the patch, only playable since 0.39.0 version of OpenMW. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lady Death Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous "invalid model" errors for body parts, but no problems apparent in game. | | Lady Death Companion {{dlmod|nexus|27167}} || style="text-align:center"|2.0 || Korana || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous "invalid model" errors for body parts, but no problems apparent in-game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Laura Craft Romance and Adventure {{dlmod|emma|laura}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. | | Laura Craft Romance and Adventure {{dlmod|emma|laura}} || style="text-align:center"|2.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lilarcor v4-1 {{dlmod|mmh|87-5437}} || style="text-align:center"|4.1 ||TundroWalker || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testing}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0 || style="text-align:center"|Dec 2017 || stonelike || All the audio cues and basic equipment parts of the mod seem to work fine. However, the | | Lilarcor v4-1 {{dlmod|mmh|87-5437}} || style="text-align:center"|4.1 ||TundroWalker || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testing}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.43.0 || style="text-align:center"|Dec 2017 || stonelike || All the audio cues and basic equipment parts of the mod seem to work fine. However, the Summon Lilarcor's Spirit spell seems to do nothing; it should summon a special NPC companion. So far, it's unconfirmed whether Lilarcor's level-up scripts work properly (should replace the sword item with a better sword later when conditions are met). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mage Companion Gabrial {{dlmod|mmh|24-10124}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Palinurus || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Minor warnings reported when verifying in CS. | | Mage Companion Gabrial {{dlmod|mmh|24-10124}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Palinurus || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Minor warnings reported when verifying in CS. | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
| Mage Companion Kendra {{dlmod|mmh|44-9565}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous warnings reported when verifying in CS that don't have an apparent effect. | | Mage Companion Kendra {{dlmod|mmh|44-9565}} || style="text-align:center"|2.02 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Numerous warnings reported when verifying in CS that don't have an apparent effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pack Donkeys {{dlmod|emma|Donkey}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || No problems noted, though there have been reports of what appear to be mod-clash related problems. | | Pack Donkeys {{dlmod|emma|Donkey}} || style="text-align:center"|n/a || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || No problems noted, though there have been reports of what appear to be mod-clash related problems with other pack-animal mods. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Partners {{dlmod|nexus|535}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Cutthroat Mods || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || | | Partners {{dlmod|nexus|535}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || Cutthroat Mods || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|broken}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || | ||
Numerous script errors. Most arise from | Numerous script errors. Most arise from <code>Lowerrank, Partners</code>, which should simply be <code>Lowerrank</code>. Other errors are less obvious. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pegas Horse Ranch {{dlmod|mmh|59-9827}} || style="text-align:center"|3.1 || MadMax || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.41.0 || style="text-align:center"|2017/02/21 || Elderking1986 || Works mostly as intended; does show a few errors in openmw.log but it seems to work as it did in | | Pegas Horse Ranch {{dlmod|mmh|59-9827}} || style="text-align:center"|3.1 || MadMax || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.41.0 || style="text-align:center"|2017/02/21 || Elderking1986 || Works mostly as intended; does show a few errors in <samp>openmw.log</samp> but it seems to work as it did in the Bethesda engine except for one thing. While you are riding your horse, the horse has a collision detection problem, causing it to fall through terrain and travel on the water level. This is a problem shared with another rideable-creature mod, abot's Guars, and it makes these mods essentially useless until the problem is tracked down and resolved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skaal Companion Corana {{dlmod|mmh|24-2520}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | | Skaal Companion Corana {{dlmod|mmh|24-2520}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Baratheon79 || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|working}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Appears to work as intended. | ||
Line 81: | Line 83: | ||
| Snow Bear Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-14131}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in script <code>jac_recoverbearcub</code> (which appears to retrieve it) will cause it to error. Otherwise looks OK. It can sometimes spawn just outside the cage in which it was meant to appear; this will cause nearby guards to kill it, but it can be recovered with <code>Resurrect</code> in the Console, as long as the corpse is still present (otherwise a <code>PlaceAtPC</code> will be required). | | Snow Bear Companion {{dlmod|mmh|24-14131}} || style="text-align:center"|1.0 || JAC || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issue}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Sep 2017 || Loriel || Typo in script <code>jac_recoverbearcub</code> (which appears to retrieve it) will cause it to error. Otherwise looks OK. It can sometimes spawn just outside the cage in which it was meant to appear; this will cause nearby guards to kill it, but it can be recovered with <code>Resurrect</code> in the Console, as long as the corpse is still present (otherwise a <code>PlaceAtPC</code> will be required). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thief Companion Constance {{dlmod|emma|Constance}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Emma and Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Three issues, see discussion at https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125#p46635 - weapon sheathing problem identified by Emma, spurious parameter in spell removal causing script errors, and bug with | | Thief Companion Constance {{dlmod|emma|Constance}} || style="text-align:center"|1.2 || Emma and Grumpy || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|issues}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.42.0 || style="text-align:center"|Aug 2017 || Loriel || Three issues, see discussion at https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125#p46635 - weapon sheathing problem identified by Emma, spurious parameter in spell removal causing script errors, and bug with <code>AddTopic</code> (see https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/3846). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Witchgirl Adventure {{dlmod|emma|witchgirl}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. | | Witchgirl Adventure {{dlmod|emma|witchgirl}} || style="text-align:center"|1.1 || Emma || style="text-align:center"|{{Modstatus|testit}} || style="text-align:center"|OpenMW 0.44.0 || style="text-align:center"|n.a. || n.a. || Should be functional since 0.44.0. |
Revision as of 20:51, 28 December 2018
This is a list of companion (follower) mods for The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind that have been tested with OpenMW.
For instructions on how to install mods, see mod installation. For more information about mods, see mod status. For companion-specific tips (including keeping them alive, nerfing their combat, working around their glitches, etc.), see also here.
Mod Info | Test Info | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Version | Author | Status [?] | Test Version | Test Date | Tester(s) | Comments |
A Lord's Men M | 2.02 | Arjan Wardekker aka Lord Gildor | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Abigail's Pet Shop M | 5.5 | yati | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous minor errors and warnings in CS verification, but should work as intended. | |
abot's Guars N | 1.19 | abot | OpenMW 0.43.0 | 2019/03/09 | Darklocq | Not yet usable with OpenMW. It has the same fall-through-the-ground problem as Pegas Horse Ranch, plus other issues, like corruption of the dialogue menus of nearby NPCs. Full details here. Update: A new version 1.21 (2018/09) was released; this has not been tested in OpenMW. | |
Beryl E | n/a | Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Combat problem - see https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46773. Hurd, the male version from the same location, would be similar. | |
Blades Quest: Prophecy of the Lost Heir E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Script name problems - as Laura, Witchgirl etc. | |
Boyfriend Imperial - Indiana James E | 2.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | No errors or warnings on verification in CS - appears to work as intended. | |
Buddy and Holly E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Script name problems - as with Laura amd Witchgirl. | |
Cally E | n/a | Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Errors and warnings when verifying in the CS, but these should not affect game play. Male version Gabran should be similar. | |
Companion Arya M | 1.3 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Companion Hilda M | 1.01 | Dixon | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Spurious comma at end of line 4 in script companionHildaSlaveCount will cause it to error.
| |
Companionable Cats E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Kittens are fine, but cat models lack bounding box and fall through the floor. See https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125&start=20#p46777 and following. | |
Dawn Companion N | 1.0 | Korana | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Typo in line 14 of script KOCompanionCombat stops it compiling.
| |
Healer Companion Comes by Road M | 1.0 | Melian | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Numerous errors when verifying in CS - such as empty spell names - but none have any apparent effect. | |
I have a feeling that you and I are going to become very close. N | 1.0 | ThatDwemerGuy | OpenMW 0.43.0 | June 10, 2018 | Rstevenson1976 | Works as intended | |
Jasmine, a Morrowind Companion M | 2.7 | JAC | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Script errors - one typo plus wrong syntax for some AITravel function calls.
| |
Julan, Ashlander Companion E | 2.02 | Kateri | OpenMW 0.38.0 | n.a. | <unknown> | See forum threads here and here. Unplayable without script patch in forum thread. Even with the patch, only playable since 0.39.0 version of OpenMW. | |
Lady Death Companion N | 2.0 | Korana | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous "invalid model" errors for body parts, but no problems apparent in-game. | |
Laura Craft Romance and Adventure E | 2.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.44.0 | n.a. | n.a. | Should be functional since 0.44.0. | |
Lilarcor v4-1 M | 4.1 | TundroWalker | OpenMW 0.43.0 | Dec 2017 | stonelike | All the audio cues and basic equipment parts of the mod seem to work fine. However, the Summon Lilarcor's Spirit spell seems to do nothing; it should summon a special NPC companion. So far, it's unconfirmed whether Lilarcor's level-up scripts work properly (should replace the sword item with a better sword later when conditions are met). | |
Mage Companion Gabrial M | 1.2 | Palinurus | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Minor warnings reported when verifying in CS. | |
Mage Companion Kendra M | 2.02 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Numerous warnings reported when verifying in CS that don't have an apparent effect. | |
Pack Donkeys E | n/a | Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | No problems noted, though there have been reports of what appear to be mod-clash related problems with other pack-animal mods. | |
Partners N | 1.0 | Cutthroat Mods | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel |
Numerous script errors. Most arise from | |
Pegas Horse Ranch M | 3.1 | MadMax | OpenMW 0.41.0 | 2017/02/21 | Elderking1986 | Works mostly as intended; does show a few errors in openmw.log but it seems to work as it did in the Bethesda engine except for one thing. While you are riding your horse, the horse has a collision detection problem, causing it to fall through terrain and travel on the water level. This is a problem shared with another rideable-creature mod, abot's Guars, and it makes these mods essentially useless until the problem is tracked down and resolved. | |
Skaal Companion Corana M | 1.1 | Baratheon79 | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Slave Warrior Jessica M | 1.1 | UlfGeir | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Appears to work as intended. | |
Snow Bear Companion M | 1.0 | JAC | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Sep 2017 | Loriel | Typo in script jac_recoverbearcub (which appears to retrieve it) will cause it to error. Otherwise looks OK. It can sometimes spawn just outside the cage in which it was meant to appear; this will cause nearby guards to kill it, but it can be recovered with Resurrect in the Console, as long as the corpse is still present (otherwise a PlaceAtPC will be required).
| |
Thief Companion Constance E | 1.2 | Emma and Grumpy | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | Three issues, see discussion at https://forum.openmw.org/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=4125#p46635 - weapon sheathing problem identified by Emma, spurious parameter in spell removal causing script errors, and bug with AddTopic (see https://bugs.openmw.org/issues/3846).
| |
Witchgirl Adventure E | 1.1 | Emma | OpenMW 0.44.0 | n.a. | n.a. | Should be functional since 0.44.0. | |
Wolf Companion E | 3.1 | Grumpy and Emma | OpenMW 0.42.0 | Aug 2017 | Loriel | No apparent problems, though earlier versions of the mod have caused difficulties. |